News

Non-U.S. Nationals Can Qualify for the E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 Investor Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreign entrepreneurs to enter the U.S. and manage/develop their U.S. business. The E-2 visa program also allows an accredited investor, their spouse and children under the age of 21 to enter the U.S. as well.

The E-2 Visa program does not have an established minimum investment, but the initial investment must be sufficient to establish, or purchase a viable business. Platinum business brokers can help you with developing your business plan, purchase contract, and obtain bank statements, business tax returns and utility bills for the business you are buying, all of which are needed to support an E-2 visa application.  We have a network of attorneys, accountants and banks to make sure you get the professional guidance you need throughout the application process.

For further information about the conditions for granting an E-2 visa can be on the US Citizenship and Immigration Services website. “E-2 Treaty Investors”.